Fourth Model UN conference at WIUT in Tashkent
Over 100 students from the Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIST), the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Melioration, the Uzbek State University of World Languages and Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) converged on the fourth Model UN Conference at WIUT on February 14-15.
The opening ceremony for the conference was attended by WHO Representative in Uzbekistan Asmus Hammerich, First Deputy Rector of WIUT Alan France, and Deputy Director of WIUT for Social Affairs Nizom Kadirov.
The students simulated the sessions of the UN General Assembly, the UN Department for Economic and Social Affairs and UNESCO. In what has become a tradition, the delegates first presented their countries’ positions on the theme proposed, participated in informal and general debates and went on to develop and adopt a Resolution, the final document of the conference.
The second day of the conference included a cultural event put together by student delegates, who represented various countries, and a certificate awards ceremony. The most active participants of the conference were honored with presents provided by the UN Representative Office in Uzbekistan. Also honored were winners of the first Public Speaking Tournament organized by UNIC on February 6 as part of Model UN. Three of the 24 contestants, who delivered speeches on particular themes, were selected as winners. The top three speakers are Abror Nazarov (1st place), Roman Kuak (2nd place) and Gulbegim Holmirzayeva (3rd place).
MUN at WIUT          WHO Representative in Uzbekistan Asmus Hammerich         MUN at WIUT (3)