UNICEF Uzbekistan priorities
UNAIDS Country Office priorities
UN Resident Coordinator presents awards to aspiring lawyers for best essays on rule of law
2015-03-02-univer-of-lawTwenty-three years ago, on March 2, Uzbekistan joined the ranks of United Nations member countries. To commemorate the date and the 70th anniversary of the UN, Tashkent Law University hosted an event to honor winners of an essay competition, “Seventy Years to the Rule of Law”, with representatives of the UN Office in Uzbekistan in attendance.
The winners of the competition for Bachelor’s and Master’s students are Alisher Safarov and Davronbek Urzabayev, respectively. A piece by Abduaziz Isakulov was singled out as the best essay in English. Participant certificates have been presented to Akromjon Sharipov, Azimjon Aslonov, Zarifa Elmurodova and Dilshod Egamberdiyev.
Inaugurating the awards ceremony, the Rector of Tashkent Law University Mr. Yesemurat Kanyazov spoke about the history of the university as well as its goals and priorities. In his turn, UN Resident Coordinator Mr. Stefan Priesner, invited as an honorable guest, delivered a speech focusing on the rule of law and the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs). Mr. Priesner also highlighted the role the UN has played since its inception 70 years ago in various aspects of globalization as well as speaking about two pillars the UN’s work worldwide is based on: human rights and conditions for determining MDGs. Towards the end of his speech, Mr. Priesner spoke about collaborative efforts between the UN and the Government of Uzbekistan.
Head of the university’s International Public Law Department, Ms. Zamira Borsiyeva, told those gathered about the competition and criteria for selecting essays. The 40-odd essays submitted by students were judged by members of the university’s International Public Law faculty and Research Center.