Friendly matches, races held as part of EcoWeek 2015
Ecoweek-2015-2-1Representatives of Uzbek ministries, agencies, NGOs and media organizations have joined a marathon held today at the Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent as the second day of EcoWeek 2015 unfolded in Uzbekistan.
Ecoweek-2015-day-2-2The marathon program included a 500-meter race, a 60-meter race and a friendly mini-football tournament between teams representing the Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, the State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources and the State Committee of Uzbekistan for Nature Protection.
Ecoweek-2015-day-2-3The participants of today’s marathon are individuals, whose jobs are directly linked with environmental protection, socio-economic development as well as cultural and educational activities. Mutual partners, they used their own example to highlight the importance of every person’s participation in major events and campaigns seeking to rally people and remind the broader public of the importance of environmental protection.