• Environmental protection, to ensure sustainable development
• Effective governance, to enhance public service delivery and the protection of rights
On the threshold of Uzbekistan’s Independence Day
I began my assignment in Uzbekistan almost 3 years ago and have had the opportunity to travel and visit many parts of the country and meet people from all walks of life. I have been impressed by the knowledge, warmth, capacities and potential of the people of this country and struck by Uzbekistan’s rich history, culture and natural beauty.  I very much look forward to deepening and further strengthening UN collaboration with all partners in Uzbekistan.
The UN in Uzbekistan congratulates the people of Uzbekistan on the twenty-fourth year of the national independence and wishes further prosperity to all families living on this wonderful land.
Roundtable zeroes in on implementation of International Labour Standards in Uzbekistan
ILO-conference-2A roundtable focused on progress in cooperation between Uzbekistan and the International Labour Organization (ILO) in Tashkent on 5-6 August 2015. It was attended by around 70 participants representing the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population, the Federation of Trade Unions, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry as well as other Uzbek ministries and institutions, the ILO, the World Bank, the International Trade Union Confederation, the International Organization of Employers, the U.N., UNICEF, the E.U. and embassies of the U.S., Germany, Switzerland, France, South Korea and Russia in Tashkent.
Those gathered learnt about the advancement of the Decent Work Country Programme, which was signed between the Government of Uzbekistan, trade unions and employers of Uzbekistan in April 2014. The gathering discussed preparations for the monitoring of the upcoming cotton harvest that will be carried out by the ILO and national monitors in areas where there are projects with World Bank funding. The ILO presented to the roundtable its findings of potential risks of forced labour in recruitment practices with a special focus on the cotton sector. This will serve to guide monitoring activities as well as further studies of forced labour.
ILO-conferenceThe Uzbek parties highlighted measures that are being undertaken to further promote voluntary recruitment and to prevent mobilization of teachers and healthcare workers for cotton harvest. Awareness raising and monitoring activities will continue to ensure that children under the age of 18 are not involved in picking cotton. The ILO has been discussing such measures with its partners in Uzbekistan and is providing appropriate information and support.
It was agreed that the next roundtable to examine the outcome of the cotton harvest monitoring this year will be organized in November.
The Secretary-General’s Message on the International Day of Youth
Youth-day-2015Emerging threats, violent extremism, shifting political conditions, economic turmoil and social transformations are combining to heighten the challenges facing the world’s young people. No one knows better than them the issues at stake or the best way to respond. That is why I am calling on young people to speak out – and I am urging leaders to listen.
As the world changes with unprecedented speed, young people are proving to be invaluable partners who can advance meaningful solutions. Youth movements and student groups are challenging traditional power structures and advocating a new social contract between States and societies. Young leaders have contributed fresh ideas, taken proactive measures, and mobilized through social media as never before.
I applaud the millions of young people who are protesting for rights and participation, addressing staggering levels of youth unemployment, raising their voices against injustice, and advocating global action for people and the planet.
In this landmark year, as leaders prepare to adopt a bold new vision for sustainable development, the engagement of youth is more valuable than ever. At this critical moment in history, I call on young people to demand and foster the dramatic progress so urgently needed in our world.
Volunteerism is an ideal way to improve society – and it is open to virtually everyone. Youth can also join forces with the United Nations as we move from forging the new sustainable development goals to implementing them. That spirit of action is embodied in the theme of this International Day: “Youth and Civic Engagement.”
I stand with the world’s young people in calling for measures to secure human rights, economic progress, environmental stewardship and social inclusion.
This year marks the 70th anniversary of the United Nations Charter and the 20th anniversary of the World Programme of Action for Youth. In support of their aims, my Youth Envoy is helping to mobilize this largest generation of young people in history. As he says, youth engagement can help turn the world we want into the world we deserve.
Let us all support young people in creating a future where our planet is protected and all people live in dignity.