Uzbek dads participate in HeForShe campaign
he-for-she-in-uzbekistanThe UN Information Office in Tashkent joined ‘HeForShe’ gender equality campaign that kicked off in Central Asia in the run-up to the International Day of the Child Girl (11 October). The event is part of UN Women’s ‘HeForShe’ global solidarity campaign seeking to advance gender equality and bring together one half of humanity in support of the other half for the benefit of all.
Every individual, irrespective of his or her gender, should enjoy equal rights to development and all social benefits. Girls and women must be provided with the same opportunities that boys and men enjoy. This has been echoed by campaign participants — fathers who have spoken out about how they view the world for their daughters. Every day on 4-12 November we posted photos of fathers with their daughters that you can view on our Facebook page.
You can also join the campaign by:
• posting a photo or video on a social network stating your answer to the question “What kind of world do you want for your daughter?”
• sharing information about the campaign with your friends on social networks. Campaign hashtags: #‎FathersAreHeForShe, #‎HeForShe, or