UN Resident Coordinator Stefan Priesner delivers lecture at WIUT
UN Resident Coordinator Stefan Priesner delivers lecture at WIUTOn January 27, 2016, UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan Stefan Priesner delivered a lecture at Westminster International University in Tashkent. Titled “Role of UN in Globalized World: Focus on Development”, the lecture was organized in an effort to raise public awareness of the UN’s achievements.
At the start of the lecture, Mr. Priesner told those gathered about the three fundamental goals the UN strives to maintain: peace and security, development, and human rights. Defining development goals plays a crucial role in reaching these goals. This can be exemplified by the eight Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) adopted in 2000 and the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) defined in 2015.
After a brief analysis of the MDGs achieved in Uzbekistan and other countries, Mr. Priesner spoke about the Sustainable Development Goals and highlighted the importance and implications of this new milestone in the history of the UN.
The Resident Coordinator also focused on key elements of SDGs such as welfare, environmental protection, protection of human rights and dignity, injustice and partnerships. Toward the end of the lecture, Mr. Priesner told students how the UN expects to implement the SDG global agenda at country level. Countries across the world have to adapt these global goals to the national context and take measures to achieve them.
The new UN Development Assistance Framework (UNDAF) for Uzbekistan for 2016-2020 defines how UN agencies will be assisting the country with the implementation of the SDGs.