The conference was an opportunity for the students to gain first experience in holding debates as well as international relations and public diplomacy, and get a taste of what it’s like to be a UN delegate.
Students from 13 Uzbek universities gather for MUN at UWED
As many as 132 students from thirteen universities came together at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) on May 16-17 to role-play delegates at a Model UN conference. Organized with assistance from the UN Information Office, the conference marks ten years since its launch in Uzbekistan.
This is the first time a MUN conference in Uzbekistan has welcomed students from thirteen Tashkent, Urgench, Andijan, Gulistan and Navoi universities. The participants simulated sessions of the fifth committee of the General Assembly, the World Health Assembly and the UN Security Council. The UN Security Council session focused on problems related to stability and security in Afghanistan while the delegates of the UN General Assembly session discussed speedy measures to develop and reform the UN system. The World Health Assembly focused its discussions on international efforts to fight the threat of global epidemic diseases.
Following general and informal debates on the first day of the conference, each session of the committee adopted resolutions. The next day, the most active participants of the sessions were awarded certificates and presents by the UN Information Office.
The MUN conference at UWED was attended by students representing the Uzbek State World State Languages University, Tashkent Institute of Oriental Studies, Westminster International University in Tashkent, Andijan, Gulistan and Urgench State Universities, the Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent, Tashkent Financial Institute, Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, Inha University in Tashkent, Tashkent Institute of Railway Transport Engineers and Navoi Pedagogical Institute.
Over 100 students from the Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIST), the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Melioration, the Uzbek State University of World Languages and Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) converged on the fourth Model UN Conference at WIUT on February 14-15, 2015.
‘One Life’ at UWED
A Model United Nations Conference on the theme ‘Uniting forces in combating illicit drug trafficking’ was held on the 1st of June. The event was organised by the University of World Economy and Diplomacy and the United Nations Information Office in Uzbekistan.
This year’s conference, which united 124 students from different universities and academic lyceums, simulated the work of two main organs of the United Nations including the United Nations General Assembly and the Security Council. Thus, the sessions were held in three halls simultaneously.
The universities and lyceums who participated in this year’s event included the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, the Westminster International University in Tashkent, and the Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent. Students also came from the Uzbek State University of World Languages, the Tashkent Financial Institute, and the Academic lyceum #2 under the Uzbek State University of World Languages.
Following the conference, its participants adopted a resolution which calls all UN member-states represented in the session to strengthening international and regional cooperation in combating illicit drug production and trafficking. The resolution recommended close cooperation with UNODC and Interpol in providing database services.
The resolution also suggested other actions in investigating and furthering the freezing of the bank assets of drug dealers. It has encouraged the international community to support those who engaged in preventing drug production and supply chains. Last but not least it stressed the importance of bringing educational reforms in schools and universities, strengthening international student exchange programs, and securing enrolment of children in schools.
To conclude the Model UN conference, the participants staged the musical called ‘One Life’, directed and performed by the students themselves, which presented the whole history of the UN within half an hour. The meaning behind ‘One life’ is the passion and dedication of ordinary people who are striving for a better future.
Human trafficking at the center of Model UN Debates
On February 28, the UN Information Office, as part of its Education Outreach activity, conducted another session of Model UN Conference jointly with the Secondary School #50 in Tashkent.
This time the Conference brought together student-delegates from the capital’s Secondary School #17and the Academic Lyceum under the Westminster International University in Tashkent. The issue of human trafficking was the main item on the agenda of the simulated General Assembly Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee.
Opening the Conference, the UN Information Office representatives and the National Programme Officer Ms. Nazokat Kasimova stressed on the importance of such interactive events that aim not only to enhance the knowledge, debating and negotiation skills of students, but also raise awareness on the issues on global agenda.
The conference was rich in heated discussions and constructive debates. The student-delegates, despite their age, eagerly jumped into the shoes of ambassadors and defended the national interests of their respective countries. Given the importance of the issue for all Member States, the Resolution was adopted on consensus.
All delegates were handed over certificates for their successful participation and the most outstanding students were awarded in “Best Delegation”, “Best Position Paper” and “Best Speaker” nominations.
Youth engage in global collaboration
February 22- 23, the UN in Uzbekistan has co-organized the Annual Model United Nations conference at the Westminster International University in Tashkent for the third time.
This year, the conference became home to three simultaneous forums– the General Assembly, focusing on lifting the bottom billion out of poverty, the Economic and Social Committee – focusing on gender equality and women’s economic empowerment, and the Security Council – focusing on combating acts of terrorism in the new millennium. Open for the first time to the students of other universities all around the country, the MUN welcomed student-delegates from Uzbekistan State World Languages University, University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED), the National University of Uzbekistan, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIST,) the Tashkent State Pedagogical Institute named after Nizomiy, Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies, as well as those from the Namangan and Andijan State Universities.
Opening the conference, Stefan Priesner, the UN Resident Coordinator, congratulated all the participants on engaging in the conference, and stimulating dialogue between member states, and stressed the importance of such enterprises in reaching global consensus. Mr.Priesner’s remarks were echoed by George Krol, the US Ambassador and George Edgar, Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Uzbekistan, also present in the ceremony.
Apart from debates and heated discussions, the MUN is also huge platform for diversity, culture and friendship. This year, the conference programme included Global Village, where each delegation showcased cultural peculiarities, traditions and history of their respective countries. The event gained momentum with singing, dancing, and special guest performances and once again served to remind us all that diversity is more about enrichment, rather than obstacle.
The event concluded with an award ceremony when outstanding participants were handed certificates in such nominations as “Best Delegation”, “Best Position Paper” and “Best Speaker”.