United Nations in Uzbekistan
Since opening its office in Tashkent in 1993, the UN System has supported the country in addressing a wide range of needs through concrete local- and national-level interventions, policy advice and capacity development, as well as through the sharing of knowledge and experiences from other parts of the world.  In this context, it is important to highlight the UN’s global network that allows it to bring together high-quality international expertise with local knowledge so that Uzbekistan can tailor successful practices from elsewhere to its specific needs.
The UN family in Uzbekistan comprises the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), World Health Organization (WHO), United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), United Nations Office for Drugs and Crime (UNODC), Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) and UN Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN WOMEN). Additional contributions to the UN’s work are made by a number of non-resident Agencies, such as the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), International Labour Organization (ILO), United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP), United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) and the United Nations Centre for Preventive Diplomacy in Central Asia (UNRCCA). The World Bank, as an independent, specialized Agency of the UN System, also significantly contributes to the UN’s work in the country.
The United Nations Development Programme  is the UN’s  global development network. UNDP Uzbekistan has been operating in the country since 1993 and has cooperated with the Government on finding solutions to national development challenges.